Accident Summary Nr: 121281.015 - Two employees in fast food restaurant are attacked, one is b

Accident Summary Nr: 121281.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441914.01510/31/2019722513Florida Bells, Inc. Dba Taco Bell

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 23, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working customer service and cashiering at a fast food counter. The employees were attacked by a person who came in off the street. The person chased Employee #1 into the kitchen with gasoline and a lighter and set her on fire. Employee #1 sustained severe burns to her face, chest, neck, shoulders, and extremities and was hospitalized for treatment. Employee #2 received medical treatment without requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Assault, Back, Burn, Cashier, Chest, Cook, Face, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Food service, Gas, Hand, Neck, Open Flame, Restaurant, Shoulder, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441914.015 41 F Hospitalized injury Food counter, fountain and related occupations
2 1441914.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order