Accident Summary Nr: 121278.015 - Employee breaks finger, injures knee when struck by grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441911.015 | 10/31/2019 | 237120 | Mears Installation |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for an oil and gas pipeline construction contractor was reassembling a manhole cover. The employee was using a DeWalt DWE 4 1/2" angle grinder with no guard installed and no current ring test. A cup flew off the grinder striking the employee in the hand and knee. The employee broke a finger and sustained an abrasion on his knee, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1441911.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |