Accident Summary Nr: 121277.015 - Employee's thighs are crushed when pinned between two pieces

Accident Summary Nr: 121277.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 10/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441906.01511/01/2019115115Westside Ag, Ii, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:06 a.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was working the early morning shift standing on top of a grape harvester near the discharge chute. The employee was removing dead branches that had accumulated on the machine. While standing on the harvester, another tractor pulled along side of it. When the tractor, pulling a gondola, moved close to the harvester, the gondola hit a hole and overturned towards the harvester, striking the employee. The employee was crushed between the two pieces of equipment. Emergency services were called and the employee was transported to a regional medical center, where he was admitted to treat crushing injuries to both thighs.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Caught Between, Chute, Clearing, Crushed, Crushing, Harvester, Harvesting, Leg, Overturn, Pulling, Struck By, Thigh, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441906.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Agricultural and food scientists