Accident Summary Nr: 121276.015 - Employee crushes finger on grinding wheel, is later amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441899.015 | 10/28/2019 | 339999 | Norman Noble, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a manufacturer was starting up an automatic centerless grinder. The employee reached into the area under the wheel and caught her hand between the grinding wheel and product on the grinding table. The employee crushed her fingertip and required surgical amputation but not hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441899.015 | 28 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |