Accident Summary Nr: 121274.015 - Employee fractures ribs and spine in fall through unguarded
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441893.015 | 10/31/2019 | 238310 | M.K. Marlow Company, Victoria, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 29, 2019, the Safety Director, who was also the competent person, was directing his employees in erecting a tube and coupler scaffold in a stairwell. He was standing on a 32-inch wide working surface next to the guarded fifth floor stairwell. There was an unguarded 7 foot by 3 foot floor opening behind him that was an opening for the HVAC duct/chase. He stepped back into the unguarded hole and fell approximately 15 feet to the concrete fourth floor below. He was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs and spine and lacerations to the head and back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441893.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |