Accident Summary Nr: 121274.015 - Employee fractures ribs and spine in fall through unguarded

Accident Summary Nr: 121274.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441893.01510/31/2019238310M.K. Marlow Company, Victoria, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 29, 2019, the Safety Director, who was also the competent person, was directing his employees in erecting a tube and coupler scaffold in a stairwell. He was standing on a 32-inch wide working surface next to the guarded fifth floor stairwell. There was an unguarded 7 foot by 3 foot floor opening behind him that was an opening for the HVAC duct/chase. He stepped back into the unguarded hole and fell approximately 15 feet to the concrete fourth floor below. He was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs and spine and lacerations to the head and back.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Rib, Scaffold, Spine, Tubular Scaffold, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1441893.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: