Accident Summary Nr: 121273.015 - Employee amputates fingers while clearing jam

Accident Summary Nr: 121273.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 10/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441883.01510/31/2019237130Michels Paving, A Division Of Michels Corporation

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was operating a loader at a batch plant. The employee's fingers were amputated while clearing a jam. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clearing, Finger, Jammed, Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441883.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction