Accident Summary Nr: 121273.015 - Employee amputates fingers while clearing jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441883.015 | 10/31/2019 | 237130 | Michels Paving, A Division Of Michels Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was operating a loader at a batch plant. The employee's fingers were amputated while clearing a jam. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441883.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |