Accident Summary Nr: 121272.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree branch and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 121272.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 10/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441888.01510/31/2019561730Errol Trudeaux

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was standing at the base of a ladder when he was struck in the head by a branch that had been cut above, killing him from blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441888.015 28 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades