Accident Summary Nr: 121270.015 - Employee crushes arm and hand when pulled into welding machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441881.015 | 10/31/2019 | 561311 | Employbridge Holding Company |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee who was supplied by a staffing agency was working on a sonic welding line when a clamshell salad container became jammed in the welder. The employee reached in around the guards to try to remove the jammed container when the rotating shaft caught his right shirt sleeve. The employee's right arm was pulled into the machine. The employee incurred crushing injuries to his hand and arm and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441881.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |