Accident Summary Nr: 121270.015 - Employee crushes arm and hand when pulled into welding machi

Accident Summary Nr: 121270.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441881.01510/31/2019561311Employbridge Holding Company

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee who was supplied by a staffing agency was working on a sonic welding line when a clamshell salad container became jammed in the welder. The employee reached in around the guards to try to remove the jammed container when the rotating shaft caught his right shirt sleeve. The employee's right arm was pulled into the machine. The employee incurred crushing injuries to his hand and arm and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Catch Point, Caught In, Crushed, Hand, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pulled In, Rotating Shaft, Staffing Agency, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441881.015 27 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction