Accident Summary Nr: 121269.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation when contacting rotating
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441873.015 | 10/31/2019 | 311412 | Nation Pizza Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on October 27, 2019, an employee was dismantling the Urshell cheese shredder for sanitation without shutting down and unplugging the machine nor allowing the pneumatic air to dissipate. The employee's hand made contact with the moving blades and suffered an amputation to his right middle finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441873.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |