Accident Summary Nr: 121268.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when caught in concrete truc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441875.015 | 10/30/2019 | 238110 | C&C Pumping Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working as a concrete finisher for a concrete pumping contractor was cleaning the truck for the day. The employee reached into the hopper to remove a piece of concrete and caught his right hand in the concrete pumping mechanism. The employee amputated his four fingers and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1441875.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |