Accident Summary Nr: 121268.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when caught in concrete truc

Accident Summary Nr: 121268.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441875.01510/30/2019238110C&C Pumping Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working as a concrete finisher for a concrete pumping contractor was cleaning the truck for the day. The employee reached into the hopper to remove a piece of concrete and caught his right hand in the concrete pumping mechanism. The employee amputated his four fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blind Reaching, Caught In, Cleaning, Concrete, Concrete Mixer, Concrete Pump, Concrete Truck, Construction, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Reaching, Residential Construction, Traumatic Amputation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1441875.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: