Accident Summary Nr: 121267.015 - Employee fractures back in fall while descending ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441868.015 | 10/30/2019 | 238160 | Castle Roofing Group Llc |
Abstract: On October 24, 2019, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was climbing down a 6-foot ladder when he fell. The employee struck the ground and fractured his back, requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1441868.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |