Accident Summary Nr: 121266.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by dozer

Accident Summary Nr: 121266.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 10/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441857.01510/31/2019562212Shoosmith Bros Inc

Abstract: At 10:41 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee working for a solid waste landfill was inspecting a trash being unloaded. The employed was struck by a Caterpillar Model D6R Dozer that was backing up. The employee sustained injuries to his pelvis, left leg, three ribs and internal organs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bulldozer, Chest, Contusion, Dozer, Fracture, Inexperience, Inspecting, Internal Injuries, Lack of Work Procedures, Obstructed Rear View, Pelvis, Rib, Struck By, Trash Bin, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441857.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Inspectors, testers and graders