Accident Summary Nr: 121266.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by dozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441857.015 | 10/31/2019 | 562212 | Shoosmith Bros Inc |
Abstract: At 10:41 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee working for a solid waste landfill was inspecting a trash being unloaded. The employed was struck by a Caterpillar Model D6R Dozer that was backing up. The employee sustained injuries to his pelvis, left leg, three ribs and internal organs and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441857.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Inspectors, testers and graders |