Accident Summary Nr: 121265.015 - Employee breaks leg, ribs when paver is struck in work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441865.015 | 10/30/2019 | 237310 | Pave-Rite, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee working as an equipment operator for a paving contractor was standing on the paver during a highway project. The employee was in the process of climbing down to start raking asphalt when he was side swiped by a car driving on the highway. The employee broke his leg and fractured his ribs, requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441865.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |