Accident Summary Nr: 121263.015 - Employee breaks bone, incurs brain bleed in fall down stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441848.015 | 10/31/2019 | 621420 | Riverbend Community Mental Health, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 21, 2019, an employee was walking down the stairs when she turned to talk with someone. As she turned to continue down the stairs she missed a step and fell against the wall and floor. The employee broke her clavicle and incurred brain bleeding, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441848.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |