Accident Summary Nr: 121262.015 - Employee lacerates thumb when caught between dumpster and be
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441815.015 | 10/31/2019 | 2421 | 321918 | 317726027 - Bright Wood Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee working or a milling company was pulling a steel dumpster bin on casters containing wood material. The employee lacerated his thumb when caught between the dumpster and a vertical I-Beam. The employee was transported to the hospital emergency room and was later transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441815.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |