Accident Summary Nr: 121262.015 - Employee lacerates thumb when caught between dumpster and be

Accident Summary Nr: 121262.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441815.01510/31/20192421321918317726027 - Bright Wood Corporation

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee working or a milling company was pulling a steel dumpster bin on casters containing wood material. The employee lacerated his thumb when caught between the dumpster and a vertical I-Beam. The employee was transported to the hospital emergency room and was later transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for surgery.

Keywords: Caught Between, Dumpster, Hand, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Material Handling, Mill--Plant, Pinched, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441815.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction