Accident Summary Nr: 121246.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while unjamming rotary valve

Accident Summary Nr: 121246.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 10/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441768.01510/30/2019423930Lopez Scrap Metal, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee who was supplied by a staffing agency and was working for a scrap metal facility was in the process of unclogging the rotary valve area of a machine that had stopped due to a lodged product. The employee inserted his hand inside the rotary area while the equipment was energized when the machine cycled. The employee amputated his right hand middle and index fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Clogged, Energized, Finger, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Jammed, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Pinched, Rotating Parts, Safety Device, Scrap Metal, Scrap Yard, Sheared, Staffing Agency, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441768.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction