Accident Summary Nr: 121245.015 - Employee burns arms and hands after sprayed with hot wax

Accident Summary Nr: 121245.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441753.01510/31/2019325520H.B. Fuller Company

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee who worked for an adhesive manufacturer was attempting to troubleshoot a malfunctioning pump used to transfer the wax. The line had built up pressure and the employee was sprayed with 300 degree Fahrenheit hot wax. The employee incurred 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his hands and arms and was hospitalized requiring skin grafts.

Keywords: Adhesive, Arm, Burn, Chemical Burn, Hand, Heat, High Temperature, Lack of Work Procedures, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pump, Skin, Splashed, Struck By, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1441753.015 55 M Hospitalized injury