Accident Summary Nr: 121245.015 - Employee burns arms and hands after sprayed with hot wax
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441753.015 | 10/31/2019 | 325520 | H.B. Fuller Company |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee who worked for an adhesive manufacturer was attempting to troubleshoot a malfunctioning pump used to transfer the wax. The line had built up pressure and the employee was sprayed with 300 degree Fahrenheit hot wax. The employee incurred 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his hands and arms and was hospitalized requiring skin grafts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441753.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |