Accident Summary Nr: 121243.015 - Employee incurs finger amputation when greasing flail mower

Accident Summary Nr: 121243.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 05/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400596.01505/15/2019561730Ca Transportation, District 5

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 04, 2019, an employee was assigned to work with a coworker to cut vegetation on the right shoulder with the flail mower. The coworker was operating a John Deere tractor with the side flail mower attachment and a Rears Manufacturing Company rear PAK-flail attachment, model number KMW08PK9460R, serial number F01444, the employee followed behind in a truck pulling a water tank. When they finished, they parked the tractor and truck, and proceeded to complete post operation procedures which included greasing the flail attachment. The coworker dismounted the tractor and left it energized while they took the only grease gun available and proceeded to grease the fittings outside the side flail attachment. The employee got out of their truck with a rag to assist the coworker with greasing by wiping old grease from the fittings so new grease could be applied more easily. The rear flail mower had a 3-inch-wide belt with two 9-inch diameter wheels 20 inches apart. The lower wheel pinch point was approximately 15 inches from the ground. There was a guard enclosure that was approximately 15 inches wide and 35 inches long. The cover to the guard was open and the belt and pulley was exposed and running when the employee approached it with their rag. The rag was inadvertently caught on the pinch point in the bottom wheel and the employee's hand was pulled in, forcing them down and forward where they hit their head on the outside of the mower. The coworker was on the other side of the tractor when he heard the noise. The coworker jumped into the tractor, shut it off, and then took their shirt off and wrapped it around the employee's right hand. The employee was taken to the emergency room at Templeton's Twin Cities Community Hospital and sustained an amputation of the distal segment and de-gloving of the right index finger exposing the proximal phalanx.

Keywords: Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Cut, Degloving, Energized, Finger, Fitting, Grease, Guard, Head, Highway, Lawn Mower, Operator, Pinched, Pulley, Stuck, Tank, Tank Truck, Tractor, Truck, Water Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1400596.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction