Accident Summary Nr: 121240.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in chain and pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 121240.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441732.01510/28/2019332312Western Extrusions Corp

Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was operating the press 6 stacking conveyor when the chain stopped moving. The employee went to jiggle the unguarded chain when it began to move again. The employee's finger was caught between chain and pulley. The employee suffered an amputation to his right index finger and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Pulley, Stack, Stuck, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441732.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts