Accident Summary Nr: 121239.015 - Employee sustains traumatic brain injury in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441735.015 | 10/30/2019 | 238210 | Prime Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee was standing on an 8-foot A-frame ladder, catching concrete debris in a bucket from an coworker's bore drilling above. The employee's arm was extended too far out from the ladder, and the employee lost his balance, falling off the ladder. The employee's head hit a desk and they suffered a traumatic brain injury. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441735.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |