Accident Summary Nr: 121238.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/09/2019
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
1410188.015 | 06/14/2019 | | 238220 | Davco/Tab Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 9:00 a.m. on May 9, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a plumbing and heating contractor, were engaged in constructing an office in a commercial b uilding. Employee #1 was on his knees on top of one of two 2.5-foot by 8-foot p lywood planks (situated side-by-side) that were resting on top of ceiling tile j oists located 12 feet above the floor. His coworker was standing on the floor b elow Employee #1. Employee #1 asked his coworker to hand him screws and an impa ct drill. The coworker returned with the impact drill and screws and proceeded to climb a 12-foot ladder to reach Employee #1. His coworker pushed up on one o f the planks, possibly forgetting which plank Employee #1 was on, and caused the plank Employee #1 was kneeling on to rise up on one side. Employee #1 and the plank fell to the floor, a fall height of 12 feet. Employee #1 was transported t o the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractures to his right foo t and vertebrae.
Keywords:
blind reaching, blunt force trauma, ceiling, climbing on ladder, construction, elevated work platform, fall, fall protection, foot, fracture, joist, plank, plywood, unguarded, vertebra, work surface
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
|
|
12 |
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
1 |
1410188.015 |
51 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|