Accident Summary Nr: 121237.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation when in contact with fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427052.015 | 08/26/2019 | 332722 | Lewis Bolt & Nut Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on August 17, 2019, an employee rested his right hand on the backside of the grill cover of an industrial fan. The grill cover had a gap opening of approximately one inch. The employee's hand went through the grill cover and into the fan blades. The employee's right pinky was amputated by the fan blades and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427052.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |