Accident Summary Nr: 121236.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441719.015 | 10/31/2019 | 335211 | Andis Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was operating an armature press when he activated the press with just one button due to the two hand control being inoperative. The employee's finger was struck by the press hammer and he suffered a finger amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441719.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |