Accident Summary Nr: 121236.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation in press

Accident Summary Nr: 121236.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 10/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441719.01510/31/2019335211Andis Company

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was operating an armature press when he activated the press with just one button due to the two hand control being inoperative. The employee's finger was struck by the press hammer and he suffered a finger amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Activated, Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Hammer , Malfunction, Power Press, Struck By, Two-Hand Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441719.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified