Accident Summary Nr: 121235.015 - Employee fractures leg when pinned between forklift and equi

Accident Summary Nr: 121235.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441683.01510/30/2019811310Mh Equipment Co.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee who worked as a Mechanic for an equipment company was attempting to repair a forklift that had a dead battery. The employee needed to move the forklift from the staging area to the shop work area. In order to do this, he attempted to energize the forklift with power from a portable battery pack using a jumper cable. When he energized the forklift, it unexpectedly drove backwards pinning the employee's leg in between the forklift and another piece of equipment. The employee fractured his lower leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Battery, Battery Charger, Caught Between, Crushed, Forklift, Leg, Maintenance, Material Handling, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441683.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers