Accident Summary Nr: 121234.015 - Employee shatters ankle when caught in moving conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440976.015 | 10/24/2019 | 327120 | Wonder Porcelain Group Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee working for a porcelain manufacturer was monitoring grinding wheels on a rectifier line. The employee was crossing the rectifier line conveyer while it was running. When he stepped onto the conveyor belt, he caught his foot in the machinery. The employee dislocated and shattered his ankle and fractured his leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440976.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |