Accident Summary Nr: 121233.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning tool

Accident Summary Nr: 121233.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441646.01510/30/2019237120Michels Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 27, 2019, an employee was painting a 4-inch natural gas pipe after mixing the paint with an 18-volt power drill with a paint mixer attachment. When the employee finished painting, they attempted to clean the residual paint off the mixer attachment by wiping it off on a nylon sack. He accidentally actuated the drill power button and the attachment wound up the nylon sack. The employee's left pinky finger became tangled in the material of the tightly wrapped nylon sack, amputating the employee's finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, Drill, Entangled, Finger, Painter
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1441646.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: