Accident Summary Nr: 121231.015 - Employee incurs electric shock and sustains multiple burns w

Accident Summary Nr: 121231.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441641.01510/29/2019238170Macathur Rain Gutter And Siding

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee was installing gutters. A gutter contacted a power line, and the employee suffered electric shock and sustained burns to the face, chest, stomach, arms, and hands. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Chest, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Face, Gutter, Hand, Installing, Overhead Power Line, Stomach
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1441641.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: