Accident Summary Nr: 121230.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441633.015 | 10/31/2019 | 112340 | Lathem Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee and a coworker, a tractor operator, were on a tractor going to remove waste and haul it to the waste pit. The employee was riding on the tractor as the coworker drove. The employee was standing on the step and holding onto the rail while the tractor was in motion. The step broke and the employee fell partially under the tractor while he was still holding on to the rail. The employee was run over by the tractor and was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441633.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |