Accident Summary Nr: 121229.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in auger scooping prod
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441612.015 | 10/29/2019 | 424420 | Gilster-Mary Lee Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working for a frozen food packaging company was dumping a gram into a hopper. The employee was hand scooping the gram inside the hopper when he caught his left hand in the auger. The employee amputated his middle finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441612.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |