Accident Summary Nr: 121226.015 - Employee fractures foot when caught under forklift load

Accident Summary Nr: 121226.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441570.01510/30/2019484210Wagner Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was walking on a loading dock while heading to the bathroom. A coworker was operating a forklift with a clamp attachment which had two rolls of paper attached and was exiting the warehouse. The coworker noticed the employee approaching the warehouse with his head turned away from where he was walking. The coworker sounded his horn several times but the employee continued to approach the forklift. The coworker lowered the load so that he could get off the truck and get the employee's attention. As the coworker placed the load down, the employee was caught directly under it and it landed on his foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat toe fractures, foot fractures, and ligament damage of his left foot.

Keywords: Attachment, Caught By, Clamp, Crushed, Crushing, Distracted, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Lowering, Paper Roll, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441570.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer