Accident Summary Nr: 121224.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while cutting with table

Accident Summary Nr: 121224.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441550.01510/30/2019531312Kdc Management, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a property management company was using a Bosch table saw to cut vinyl flooring. The employee struck his hand against the unguarded sawblade. He partially amputated his pinky finger and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Catch Point, Caught By, Cutting, Finger, Flooring , Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Safety Device, Sawblade, Struck Against, Table Saw, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441550.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction