Accident Summary Nr: 121222.015 - Employee incurs avulsion to two fingers when caught in cable

Accident Summary Nr: 121222.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440829.01510/29/20192411113310317725997 - Cts Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 17, 2019, a logging employee caught his thumb and pointer finger in a drum that was spooling 1-inch metal cable. The employee incurred an avulsion to his fingers, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Avulsion, Cable, Caught Between, Caught In, Drum, Finger, Hand, Logger, Logging, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1440829.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: