Accident Summary Nr: 121218.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/14/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1417616.015 | 07/23/2019 | | 238990 | Robert E Sutton Company, Inc |
Abstract:
At 5:00 p.m. on July 14, 2019, Employee #1, a foreman employed by an asphalt paving contractor, was working at the employer's headquarters, where a horizontal tank containing asphalt was kept. He was using a hose to add water to the tank through an unguarded hatch on the tank's top. An agitator was operating inside the tank to mix the water and the asphalt. The agitator caught either the hose or the employee's right hand, and the hand was drawn into the tank, where it was caught between the edge of the agitator blade and the tank's inner wall. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a degloving injury to the hand.
Keywords:
Agitator, Asphalt, Blade, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Construction, Degloving, Hand, Hatch, Maintenance, Mixer, Road Paving, Tank, Unguarded, Water Hose
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Other |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1417616.015 |
48 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction trades, n.e.c. |