Accident Summary Nr: 121212.015 - Employee Sustains Lower Leg Compound Fracture In Forklift Co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441417.015 | 10/21/2019 | 335122 | Cooper Lighting, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift for handling materials at an electric lighting fixture manufacturing facility. The employee was driving the forklift in reverse after placing a skid of material on a storage rack. While in reverse and turning, the edge of his forklift scraped against a skid of material which caught his attention and caused him to look away, and he did not see the stored boom attachment behind him. Although the employee took his foot off the gas, the forklift did not stop in time and the employee collided with the stored boom attachment. The boom attachment struck against the employee's left leg, resulting in a compound fracture to the left shin bone and requiring hospitalization. The employee was working alone and the incident was unwitnessed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441417.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |