Accident Summary Nr: 121211.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441392.015 | 10/30/2019 | 326111 | Hi-De Liners, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was performing a visual inspection of a machine and noticed a bit of grease on a belt. The employee used a rag to clean up the grease, however did not turn the motor off first. The belt caught the rag and pulled the employee's hand into the machine. The employee's finger was caught between the belt and pulley. The employee suffered a right ring fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441392.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |