Accident Summary Nr: 121207.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from front end loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441384.015 | 10/29/2019 | 484220 | Pioneer Transport Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee working for a specialized freight company was trying to close an overhead door while standing in a front end loader bucket. The door closed on front end loader bucket knocking the employee to the ground below. The employee fractured a hip and fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441384.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |