Accident Summary Nr: 121206.015 - Employee breaks arm and ribs after fall from forklift basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441370.015 | 10/30/2019 | 811198 | Tom'S Automotive Inc. |
Abstract: On October 15, 2019, an employee who worked for an automotive repair shop was working from a forklift manbasket getting ready to change a lightbulb. The employee was not close enough to the lightbulb so he leaned over to let his coworker (forklift operator) know to move closer. As he was leaning, he fell from the basket 4 to 6 feet to the concerete floor. The employee broke his arm and ribs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441370.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |