Accident Summary Nr: 121206.015 - Employee breaks arm and ribs after fall from forklift basket

Accident Summary Nr: 121206.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441370.01510/30/2019811198Tom'S Automotive Inc.

Abstract: On October 15, 2019, an employee who worked for an automotive repair shop was working from a forklift manbasket getting ready to change a lightbulb. The employee was not close enough to the lightbulb so he leaned over to let his coworker (forklift operator) know to move closer. As he was leaning, he fell from the basket 4 to 6 feet to the concerete floor. The employee broke his arm and ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Arm, Basket, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Changing, Chest, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Fracture, Leaning over, Lighting Fixture, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Repair, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441370.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c