Accident Summary Nr: 121205.015 - Employee burns leg after slipping into seal dip tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441355.015 | 10/30/2019 | 331318 | Mi Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:35 a.m. on August 26, 2019, an employee was removing a residue that was inside the seal dip tank # 10. The employee used a two-step stool to get on top of the water tank, and then walked to the seal dip tank next to it, where she slipped and her left leg got inside the tank. The 180 degree Fahrenheit sealing solution with nickel acetate got inside her rubber boot. The employee sustained second and first degree burns to the left leg from the knee down and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441355.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Metal plating machine operators |