Accident Summary Nr: 121203.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in plastics extruder

Accident Summary Nr: 121203.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441001.01510/30/2019423930Padnos Inc.

Abstract: On October 22, 2019, an employee working for a materials recycler was cleaning out jammed material from the hose on an Erema plastic extruder. The employee reached into the machine with his right hand to remove the material when he was struck by the paddle wheel. The employee partially amputated of his middle finger and required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, Extrude, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441001.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified