Accident Summary Nr: 121202.015 - Employee fractures leg and ankle when struck by metal pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 121202.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441347.01510/25/2019424710Clean Energy

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working as a technician for a natural gas provider was onsite at a waste management landfill evaluating a malfunction with the Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) service station. The employee was inspecting the system when a compression fitting failed without warning and a metal pipe struck his right leg and ankle. The compression fitting was located outside of the Compressor Electrical Control Panel (CECP) where the technician was evaluating the malfunction. The employee fractured his leg and ankle and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Fitting, Fracture, Fuel Pipe, Gas Fitting, Inspecting, Leg, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Natural Gas, Repair, Struck By, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441347.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters