Accident Summary Nr: 121200.015 - Employee breaks ankle, injures back after falling off chair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441337.015 | 10/29/2019 | 611110 | Corona-Norco Usd |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee who worked as a first grade teacher for a county school district was working in her classroom. The employee was rushing before the bell rang to start class to hang Halloween cob web decorations. She grabbed a stack of kids chairs and stood on them to hang the decoration. The employee lost her balance and fell to the floor. The employee broke her left ankle and fractured several vertebrae, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441337.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Teachers, elementary school |