Accident Summary Nr: 121200.015 - Employee breaks ankle, injures back after falling off chair

Accident Summary Nr: 121200.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441337.01510/29/2019611110Corona-Norco Usd

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee who worked as a first grade teacher for a county school district was working in her classroom. The employee was rushing before the bell rang to start class to hang Halloween cob web decorations. She grabbed a stack of kids chairs and stood on them to hang the decoration. The employee lost her balance and fell to the floor. The employee broke her left ankle and fractured several vertebrae, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rushing, Teacher, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441337.015 55 F Hospitalized injury Teachers, elementary school