Accident Summary Nr: 121199.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while fixing rock hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441331.015 | 10/30/2019 | 327991 | Cambria Fab Shop Cleveland Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 19, 2019, an employee was fixing the frame of a rock hopper and was sliding the pan into the frame when he lost his grip and it fell on his finger. The employee suffered a fractured finger with a partial fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441331.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |