Accident Summary Nr: 121199.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while fixing rock hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 121199.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441331.01510/30/2019327991Cambria Fab Shop Cleveland Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 19, 2019, an employee was fixing the frame of a rock hopper and was sliding the pan into the frame when he lost his grip and it fell on his finger. The employee suffered a fractured finger with a partial fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Dropped, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Frame, Hopper, Partial Amputation, Repair, Rock, Steel Pan, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441331.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction