Accident Summary Nr: 121197.015 - Employee in out-of-control golf cart fractures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441296.015 | 10/29/2019 | 336413 | Jet Propulsion Laboratory (Jpl) |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was working for a federally funded research and development center. It constructed and operated planetary robotic spacecraft. The employee worked in administrative support. She was riding as a passenger in golf club cart number 2153. She was riding in the right front position of the cart. She and another passenger, in the right rear position, were visiting work areas to scan barcodes for their employer's instruments and tools. The driver of the vehicle was also helping with the inventory. They were all at an intersection of two roads outside the facility's building number 298. The driver drove downhill on one road and then made a left turn onto the other, when he recognized that he was going in the wrong direction. He tried to apply the brake, but he mistakenly stepped on the accelerator at the same time as the brake. The vehicle sped up uncontrollably, went over the curb, and then went downhill, hitting a cement wall. It did not roll over. The employee was injured when the cart stopped against the wall. The employee, riding up front, struck the floorboard of the cart. She suffered a fractured right ankle. The employee was seen initially at a subsidiary hospital associated with a university's medical school, but she was not admitted. She was then referred to an HMO, where she was admitted for surgery on October 3, 2019. She was hospitalized. The employer reported the accident by telephone to Cal/OSHA at 9:00 a.m. on October 3, 2019. This reporting complied with T8CCR 342. Cal/OSHA started an accident investigation on October 29, 2019. The driver of the vehicle and the passenger riding in the back were witnesses to the incident. They were both examined at the hospital and released the same day. The electric club cart's maintenance records were up to date. The electric cart had a governor that limited the speed. The driver had been trained and was one of the authorized drivers for this type of vehicle at the facility.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1441296.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |