Accident Summary Nr: 121194.015 - Employee descending scaffold is killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 121194.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395524.01504/24/2019238310Jerry K. Graham, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:16 a.m. on April 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was working from a baker scaffold and installing plywood on the ceiling of the rooms. Employee #1 was climbing down from the scaffold when he fell. He sustained a head injury and fracture and was killed.

Keywords: Ceiling, Construction, Descending, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Installing, Lost Balance, Scaffold, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1395524.015 50 M Fatality Construction laborers