Accident Summary Nr: 121193.015 - Employee Sustains Forearm Laceration And Infection From Spik

Accident Summary Nr: 121193.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441243.01510/29/2019311611Swift Pork Company

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 28, 2019, an employee was cleaning around a spike conveyor at an animal slaughtering facility. When the employee went to place inedible product onto a conveyor belt, his arm contacted the unguarded spiked conveyor. The employee sustained a right forearm laceration that resulted in an infection and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Cleaning, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Forearm, Infection, Laceration, Meat Processing, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441243.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Carcass Cleanup Worker