Accident Summary Nr: 121191.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while installing air han

Accident Summary Nr: 121191.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441183.01510/29/2019238220Classic Air Care Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee was stripping wire insulation, using Klein Wire Strippers, to strip a 120v wire to prepare a connection to the terminals in an air handler unit. A 240v electrical circuit had not be deenergized. The employee's thumb touched the energized metal jaws of the wire stripper that were in contact with the 120v conductor and was killed by electrocution.

Keywords: Connecting, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Energized, HVAC, Hand Tool, Installing, Thumb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1441183.015 20 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: