Accident Summary Nr: 121189.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by pipe wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441230.015 | 10/29/2019 | 237120 | M & G Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee was removing the drill head and installing an 18-inch reamer. While the drill rod was rotating slowly onto the reamer, the employee placed a 48-inch pipe wrench on the reamer and stood on the pipe wrench. The pipe wrench slipped off of the pipe and spun around striking the employee in the left leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1441230.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |