Accident Summary Nr: 121188.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in hydraulic lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440919.015 | 10/25/2019 | 922160 | Township Of Hamilton Fire District 5 |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 13, 2019, an employee was helping a coworker load a gas grill onto a lift gate attached to a Ford F350 utility truck. While raising the lift gate, the door on the gas grill swung open and the grill started to move so the employee reached his hand between the track and support arm while the lift was in motion. The employee's arm was caught in the steel track of the lift gate. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440919.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |