Accident Summary Nr: 121187.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441188.015 | 10/28/2019 | 337215 | List Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was operating a power press and was adjusting a piece of stock for a bend when the die of the press brake ghost cycled. The employee was hospitalized and his right middle fingertip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441188.015 | 34 | F | Hospitalized injury |