Accident Summary Nr: 121187.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 121187.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441188.01510/28/2019337215List Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was operating a power press and was adjusting a piece of stock for a bend when the die of the press brake ghost cycled. The employee was hospitalized and his right middle fingertip was amputated.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Caught Between, Die, Fingertip, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Metal, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1441188.015 34 F Hospitalized injury