Accident Summary Nr: 121185.015 - Employees amputates finger when pinched between two magnets

Accident Summary Nr: 121185.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 10/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441186.01510/29/2019311320Blommers Chocolate

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working for a chocolate manufacturer was cleaning bolts and screws off 35 pound magnet. The employee went to put the magnet back when the magnet in the box jumped up and pinched his finger. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cleaning, Electric Magnet, Finger, Food processing, Instantaneous amputation, Magnet, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441186.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.